1998 MMTR 50 Miles Results

Scroll down to bottom for age group winners and special awards.

 

PLACE NAME M/F AGE STATE TIME
1 Courtney Campbell M 33 VA 7:10:47
2 Eric Clifton M 40 MD 7:19:32
3 Ian Torrence M 26 NV 7:25:31
4 Tom Possert M 35 OH 7:27:01
5 Scott Jurek M 24 SD 7:39:57
6 Tim Hewitt M 43 PA 7:44:00
7 Donald Smith M 40 PA 7:44:49
8 Ed Kostak M 30 CT 7:52:25
9 Eric Grossman M 30 KY 7:52:25
10 Dave Drach M 42 NC 7:56:34
11 Scott Mills M 47 VA 8:18:49
12 Derrick Carr M 37 VA 8:18:49
13 Andrew Peterson M 42 VA 8:24:28
14 Hans Put M 37 NY 8:24:28
15 Peter Palmer M 45 CT 8:30:01
16 Rick Brooks M 28 VA 8:31:04
17 Keith Hileman M 49 PA 8:35:27
18 Byron Backer M 33 SC 8:36:07
19 Gail Ieradi F 32 MA 8:43:40
20 Alan Thompson M 38 MI 8:45:32
21 Phil Canning M 34 GA 8:46:50
22 Kirk Apt M 36 CO 8:49:59
23 Matt Wilson M 27 GA 8:51:04
24 Rob Grant M 53 Canada 8:51:23
25 Patrick Metcalf M 24 PA 8:51:44
26 Richard Schick M 49 GA 8:54:51
27 Tim Beaman M 47 VT 8:56:01
28 Christy Cosgrove F 37 MA 8:56:17
29 Rebekah Trittipoe F 41 VA 8:57:56
30 Greg Pece M 27 VA 9:02:31
31 Tom Bunk M 57 WI 9:04:48
32 Brian Kistner M 28 SC 9:08:27
33 Ryan Henry M 24 VA 9:09:34
34 Regis Shivers, Sr. M 49 OH 9:13:23
35 Tom Green M 48 MD 9:15:17
36 Dink Taylor M 33 AL 9:15:17
37 Regis Shivers, Jr M 28 OH 9:15:17
38 Andrew Thompson M 22 VA 9:15:17
39 Dave Mahan M 38 MA 9:20:40
40 Mike Fiorito M 31 NC 9:27:56
41 Paul Carrington M 29 GA 9:29:25
42 Timothy Antaya M 42 VA 9:30:25
43 Tyler Peek M 33 NC 9:35:59
44 Frank Probst M 55 VA 9:37:28
45 Geoffrey Baker M 40 MD 9:40:20
46 Michael Kennedy M 43 NC 9:41:28
47 Greg Snowman M 32 VA 9:42:08
48 Mike Weber M 43 VA 9:44:35
49 Robert Gross M 46 OH 9:46:29
50 Bob Burcher M 38 VA 9:48:24
51 Matt Hendren M 18 CA 9:52:29
52 Scott Homan M 40 MA 9:52:50
53 Nelson Stritehoff M 47 MD 9:53:05
54 Mike Price M 48 UT 9:53:35
55 Steve Jones M 45 VA 9:54:43
56 Michelle Kane F 35 VA 9:54:52
57 Robin Kane M 35 VA 9:54:52
58 Terry McCray M 47 FL 9:55:17
59 Ty Bailey M 47 PA 9:56:36
60 Jerry Bartram M 52 OH 9:57:18
61 Nancy Drach F 39 VA 9:57:26
62 Eddie Midkiff M 49 VA 10:00:43
63 Frank Dwyer M 54 MD 10:16:10
64 David Grider M 52 NC 10:16:43
65 Larry Lovell M 55 VA 10:16:43
66 John Basham M 21 VA 10:21:06
67 Jim Barry M 54 MA 10:21:38
68 John Celinski M 38 NJ 10:21:55
69 Brian Hillard M 28 VA 10:22:17
70 Kevin Tobin M 26 VA 10:22:17
71 Rollin Stanton M 49 VA 10:22:44
72 Jim Blanchard M 48 WI 10:24:07
73 Susan Baehre F 39 VA 10:24:12
74 John Owensby M 53 NC 10:24:16
75 Larry Rigsby M 47 AL 10:24;27
76 Peter Worford M 39 VA 10:24:36
77 Susan Donnelly F 35 TN 10:24:38
78 Gary Freedman M 38 MA 10:24:46
79 Paul Coon M 38 WV 10:26:15
80 Marc Hamas M 30 OH 10:27:10
81 Travis Bernritter M 34 MD 10:27:39
82 Jeffrey Welsh M 44 NC 10:29:01
83 Greg Parmele M 33 VA 10:30:09
84 Roger Martell M 49 MA 10:32:00
85 Leslie Hunt F 42 NC 10:33:46
86 Kerry Trammell M 22 TN 10:3:46
87 Neal Bryant M 28 VA 10:35:06
88 Tony Smith M 44 NC 10:41:47
89 Marty McMahon M 47 MA 10:42:48
90 Bill Gentry M 37 VA 10:43:31
91 Lonnie Vogan M 42 AL 10:43:31
92 Jack Thornton M 34 OH 10:44:15
93 Allen Montgomery M 60 SC 10:44:30
94 Tony Maye M 46 NC 10:44:57
95 Theresa Boyes F 30 VA 10:45:43
96 Paul Olson M 48 MI 10:46:11
97 Christopher Friend M 48 VA 10:47:33
98 Jerri Kaplan F 33 MA 10:49:48
99 David Strong M 53 CO 10:53:00
100 Eliza Maclean F 32 NC 10:53:18
101 Liz Brandt F 36 VA 10:53:32
102 John DeWalt M 62 PA 10:54:08
103 Tom Sprouse M 56 VA 10:54:54
104 Bernie Davis M 61 VA 11:00:09
105 Rollie Everson M 39 MN 11:01:00
106 Woden Teachout F 29 VT 11:01:56
107 Jeff McGonnell M 38 NC 11:03:40
108 David Cartwright M 59 PA 11:03:52
109 Bruce Cowling M 48 PA 11:05:50
110 Steve Michael M 48 GA 11:07:21
111 Martin Sudol M 47 NJ 11:08:06
112 Lorraine Bunk F 57 WI 11:09:27
113 Ron McKinney M 51 WV 11:09:54
114 Bill Wandel M 55 MD 11:11:07
115 Mike Lipton M 33 VA 11:11:41
116 Stacy Poe F 35 VA 11:12:35
117 Buck Walsh M 57 WV 11:15:21
118 Robert Calabria M 57 NC 11:15:41
119 Carolyn Wilson F 38 VA 11:19:13
120 Kim Weisgerber F 33 VA 11:19:15
121 McKinley Gowin M 38 VA 11:20:07
122 Cheryle Stallings F 55 OH 11:20:55
123 Robert Bengtson M 32 NC 11:22:48
124 Jean Lichtenberger F 40 VA 11:23:14
125 Francesca Anderson F 26 VA 11:23:42
126 Ken Phillips M 32 VA 11:24:37
127 Amy Thompson F 22 VA 11:24:53
128 Richard LeBoeuf M 45 MA 11:25:50
129 John Price M 44 VA 11:26:26
130 Ralph Tressler M 45 OH 11:27:43
131 Anstr Davidson M 53 VA 11:28:52
132 Michael Strzelecki M 35 MD 11:28:52
133 Randy Snyder M 49 VA 11:28:52
134 Richard Opsahl M 66 NY 11:30:07
135 Arthur Moore M 61 OH 11:30:27
136 Joe Riddle M 50 NC 11:31:40
137 Vincent Swendson M 36 NC 11:32:07
138 Dan Walsh M 35 MA 11:33:10
139 Vic Ware M 63 WV 11:33:32
140 Ben Clark M 41 MD 11:34:13
141 Sandy DeBos F 32 OH 11:35:39
142 Rob Apple M 37 OH 11:36:49
143 Wesley Fenton M 37 OH 11:36:49
144 Delbert Ruckle M 53 OH 11:37:50
145 Jerry Paterson M 57 NC 11:38:26
146 Bill Sublett M 41 VA 11:38:47
147 Dawn-Marie Campo F 34 MD 11:40:40
148 Gary Alexander M 52 MA 11:42:53
149 James Gilford M 41 MA 11:42:53
150 Thomas Rosato M 42 PA 11:43:22
151 Steve Russo M 38 VA 11:45:14
152 Bob Boeder M 56 NC 11:45:58
153 David Standley M 44 OH 11:46:13
154 James Moore M 54 VA 11:47:38
155 Steve Bozeman M 52 VA 11:48:48
156 Bob Sitler M 39 VA 11:48:49
157 Milton Webb M 42 WV 11:48:55
158 Chris Kammler M 37 VA 11:49:21
159 Sue Norwood F 49 GA 11:49:47
160 Tim Krug M 55 PA 11:50:14
161 Charles Wingate M 54 VA 11:50:23
162 David Wilkes M 48 OH 11:50:35
163 Cindy Schlosser F 40 PA 11:50:44
164 Dale Weitzel F 46 PA 11:53:02
165 Tom Midlam M 29 MD 11:53:09
166 Charles Miles M 49 KY 11:55:04
167 Matthew Cook M 29 VA 11:59:06
168 Bill Elliott M 47 SC 11:59:22
169 Marge Burley F 53 MD 12:00:10
170 Sue Cohn F 43 CO 12:00:48
171 Jeff Washburn M 48 MA 12:00:59
172 Richard Brooks M 48 VA 12:02:38
173 Robert Atlas M 43 OH 12:05:51
174 Derek Lance M 42 TN 12:14:22
175 Faye Pittman F 47 VA 12:17:00

MMTR

"SPECIAL AWARDS"

1ST PLACE MALE: COURTNEY CAMPBELL 7:10:47

2ND PLACE MALE: ERIC CLIFTON 7:19:32

3RD PLACE MALE: IAN TORRENCE 7:25:31

4TH PLACE MALE: TOM POSSERT 7:27:01

5TH PLACE MALE: SCOTT JUREK 7:39:57

 

 

1ST PLACE WOMAN: GAIL IERARDI 8:43:40

2ND PLACE WOMAN: CHRISTY COSGROVE 8:56:17

3RD PLACE WOMAN: REBEKAH TRITTIPOE 8:57:56

 

 

1ST PLACE MASTERS (MALE): TIM HEWITT 7:44:00

1ST PLACE MASTERS (FEMALE): LESLIE HUNT 10:33:46

 

 

1ST PLACE GRAND MASTERS (MALE): ROB GRANT 8:51: 23

1ST PLACE GRAND MASTERS (FEMALE): LORRAINE BUNK 11:09:27

 

 

1ST PLACE SUPER MASTERS: AL MONTGOMERY 10:44:30

 

 

MOUNTAIN MAN AWARD: RICK BROOKS 8:31:04

MOUNTIAN WOMAN AWARD: REBEKAH TRITTIPOE 8:57:56

 

 

10 YEAR FINISHER: DAVID DRACH